TALC POWDER (HYDRATED MAGNESIUM SILICATE - 3MgO.4SiO2 H2O)

  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.
  • : Function ereg() is deprecated in /home/standa/public_html/includes/file.inc on line 895.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TALC --- THE MINERAL

Talc or Talcum, with the chemical name Hydrated Magnesium Silicate and chemical formula 3MgO.4SiO2H2O, is a mineral found in lumps form from rocks which are formed over thousands and millions of years. The word ‘talc’ is originated from the German word ‘talq’ which means a unique mineral. TALC is also written as H2Mg3(SiO3)4, which corresponds to approx. 4.8% H2O; 31.7% MgO and 63.5% SiO2. Talc is the softest of all the minerals with a Mohs' scale hardness of 1. It has a specific gravity of 2.7 g/cm3. Talc’s color ranges from white to silvery white to pale green and pinkish.. It is essentially a secondary mineral formed by the hydrothermal actions and regional metamorphism of magnesium rich rocks like dolomite, pyroxenite, amphibolite, seerpentine, dunite and chlorite.

Talc is also known as soapstone. The word soapstone has been named probably due to its soapy feel. French-chalk is the trade name of pulverized talc of pure white quality which forms the base for many cosmetics and toilet preparations. Talc is valued for its extreme softness, smoothness, high lubricating and hiding power and ability to absorb oil and grease. It is chemically inert to acids and alkalies. It is acid resistant and non toxic in nature. It has been found to be an excellent filler. It can withstand temperatures upto 1300ºC. It has low electrical and thermal conductivity.

The use of talc was known to civilisations in antiquity. The ancient craftsmen of the Mohenjodaro and Harappa civilisation, (in Sind, now in Pakistan), about 5000 years ago, exercised their skill on steatite, engraving their seals with representations of animals and mythological signs, before subjecting the carving to heat to acquire hard, white lustrous, enamelled surfaces. Small sculptures, ornate bosses and vessels were also made from the mineral during those early times.

PAINTS

In this industry, foliated and fibrous talc of fine mesh (above 325 mesh) is preferred. It is used as a paint or an extender in paint industry. Colour [whiteness/brightness], particle size [mesh/µm] and oil absorption g/100g] are the main criteria for selecting talc for paint manufacture. Standard Talc range is used by paint manufacturers to improve gloss, control viscosity and in making high end quality paints. It disperses readily in all type of paints.

Standard Minerals have more than 80 % share of paint raw material supplies and we have the right range of minerals for the paint manufacturers. The Standard products are demanded by their name by the paint industry due to high quality products. Standard Talc range fulfills all major standards for the paint industry with just the right choices for any grade of paint you want to produce.

Standard Talc Super has it fame for the following distinctive characteristics:

  1. Whiteness > 96 + 1 %
  2. Fine particle size (400 Mesh)
  3. Low oil absorption
  4. Opacifying power
  5. Platy Particle shape

 

 

COSMETICS

Talc has a large use in cosmetic industry; body perfumed talc powders, prickly heat powders and creams, facial creams and related products, anti-perspirant sticks and other cosmetic lotions or creams. Cosmetics are prepared with a base of talc to which are added covering agents like pigments and adhesives, starches and perfumes. A common adhesive is zinc stearate. It is now being fast substituted by lithium stearate. In the manufacture of dentrifices some quantity of talc is used, here as a polishing agent. Dentrifices are prepared by mixing suitable proportions of polishing agents like talc and kaolin or china clay with gum, glycerin, soap and other chemical ingredients. Standard Talc Regular has been developed by to suit the cosmetics industry.

Standard Minerals has a complete range of cosmetic talcs to meet the make-up formulator's requirements in terms of:

  • softness,
  • spreadability,
  • optical properties (degree of matt/gloss and transparency/opacity required). 

 

 FOOD, CONFECTIONERY & PHARMACEUTICAL

Standard Talc is heavily used in the food and confectionery items; it is used for anti-sticking properties in the candies and gums so that the wrappers donot stick to the candies. Other than this, the gum base is formulated with talc.

Standard Talc is supplied to the Pharma industry through agents and suppliers. The purity and lead free Talc specially graded and sorted to suit the needs of the pharma industry has contributed in the success of Standard Talc.

 

 

 

 

 

RUBBER

In rubber industry talc is used for two purposes, one to prevent rubber moulds from sticking and the other as compounding material in the preparation of certain types of hard rubber. The consumption of talc for the latter use is small. Generally grade II to III are used in the rubber industry. Standard Talc 200 is the most suitable for the Rubber Industry.

 

CERAMICS


Talc is increasingly being used in the manufacture of artwares, jars, sanitary ware, porcelain Dinner Ware, wall and floor tiles. It serves as a non-plastic ceramic material. The addition of talc in suitable proportions in the body of mixtures for porcelain, jars etc. prevents the crazing (cracking) effect on the glazes. The proportion of talc in the ceramic body may go upto 80%. It is valued for its refractoriness and stability, as well as extremely low shrinkage at high temperature. Talc converts into clino-enstatite at about 1300º C. Between 800ºC to 840ºC, the water molecules are driven off and talc dissociates into enstatite and amorphous silica without undergoing any change in shape, the shrinkage being 0.0005 inch only. Standard Talc 200 and Standard Talc 325 are the best options for the Ceramic Grade with an excellent craze resistance power.

PAPER

Talc both in powder and brick forms, are used in this industry. Talcum Powder of 200 to 300 Mesh size is used in manufacturing paper. It is used in the same way as china clay, that is, the talc powder is mixed with pulp before making into paper. A number of paper manufacturers have changeover from the use of china clay to Talcum Powder [known as French chalk] as filler and loading material. The brightness in talc is 85 to 90 as compared to 75 in china clay. Since 1960s, the talc consumption in the paper industry has significantly increased. Paper industry requires talc powder, known as French chalk, of pure white quality. It should be free from gritty material. It should have low CaCO3 content, not exceeding 4% and FeO2 less than 2%. Low brightness and off-colour variety of talc is used for brown, roofing or inferior type of paper.

Paper industry accounts for around 50% of the total talcum consumption in the US. Even in Europe and Japan the major consumers of talc is the paper industry. This is due to the advancement and availability of high quality talc in various regions of the world. Pakistan has one the highest quality talc reserves known for their quality in the world. Talc has excellent ink receptivity, improves pitch control and improves opacity and brightness of paper. It enhances the extending power when used with titanium dioxide, improving the overall specific gravity and lowering the total cost.

Standard Talc R200 and R325 are suitable for the paper industry. Standard Talc and Standard Calcium Carbonate can be used by the paper manufacturers for best results.

 

TOILET SOAPS & WASHING CAKES

Talc is used as an important ingredient in Toilet Soap, Washing Cake and Detergent industries. Talcum powder mainly acts as active binder/ surfactant that holds together other ingredients and imparts softness & gloss in addition to perfume retention.

Our talc products are preferred in soaps and washing cake application because of high chemical purity, controlled particle size distribution and high surface area. Low level of iron content in talc helps to overcome discoloration problem. Talc imparts better surface finish and thereby acts as a surfactant and binder for all other ingredients.

Standard Talc product line can reduce soap and syndet production costs without diminishing soap performance.


TEXTILES


Textile industry also prefers talc powder free from grit and coloration, which is used both for loading and bleaching certain types of cotton goods. Inferior grades are used in back filling textiles.

 

OTHER USES

Talc powder has various other diverse uses; Soaps manufacturing, leather treatment, shoe polish, welding rod coating, printing ink, confectioneries and chewing gum, bleaching agent, floor Wax, putty, lubricants, animal feed and various other uses. Standard Minerals have different grades of talc to meet the specific requirement for any industry.

 

  1. STANDARD TALC RG021
  2. STANDARD TALC RG032
  3. STANDARD TALC RG041
  4. STANDARD TALC RG062
  5. STANDARD TALC SUP032
  6. STANDARD TALC SUP041
  7. STANDARD TALC SUP062